5

Auntie Meme

Posted by Felicia on 11:03 AM in
In what has to be the slowest response time to a TAG meme...I offer this courtesy of my FABULOUS(hehe...couldn't resist) friend Rachel.

And I know...I haven't blogged in like a million years and then I crap out with a meme. That's how I roll.....
I promise to post more soon. I have lots to share.

You’re feeling: Happier if slightly headache-ish.

To your left: Work stuff and the book A Great and Terrible Beauty

On your mind: Australia

Last meal included: Split pea soup and toast.

You sometimes find it hard to: Stealing my answer from Rachel who stole it from Ally- BE PATIENT! I hate waiting!

The weather: Overcast, gray, wet, chilly

Something you have a collection of: Anne of Green Gables stuff. Cookbooks, Anthologies, doll, guidebooks. Yeah I know...major nerd.

A smell that cheers you up: Wood smoke. Makes me think of autumn. Mmm... Yep...same here...oh and clean laundry!

A smell that can ruin your mood: smelly bathroom

How long since you last shaved: This morning.

The current state of your hair: Rockin a cute ponytail

The largest item on your desk/workspace (not computer): My desk calendar

Your skill with chopsticks: I am pretty awesome with chopsticks. Not "Karate Kid catch a fly in chopsticks" awesome, but pretty damn good.

Which section do you head for first in a bookstore: Fiction!

Something you’re craving: Cake...really good cake.

Your general thoughts on the presidential race: None of the Above

How many times have you been hospitalized this year: None!

Favorite place to go for a quiet moment: My bed. It's like a cloud.

You’ve always secretly thought you’d be a good: Actress

Something that freaks you out a little: SPIDERS!

Something you’ve eaten too much of lately: English muffins

You have never: been skiing

You never want to: lose my loved ones

|

5 Comments


Yay, you're back (ish)!

I love memes too, so no worries ;)


Sounds like you're doing well.
I hate waiting and spiders too!


WOO HOO! You are BACK! I didn't want to bug you again via email, but I've been thinking of you!

Ohhh, and Anne of Green Gables - I loved those books, and the movies with Megan Follows, AND bonus, I've been to Green Gables! What do I win? :-)


Yay for you blogging again! I've missed you! ;)


Welcome back. Now, if I could only get myself back into the blogging game. At least I have a couple of minutes to read.

Copyright © 2009 Bread, W(h)ine & Cheez All rights reserved. Theme by Laptop Geek. | Bloggerized by FalconHive.