4

Eventually I'll Get It

Posted by Felicia on 8:16 AM
I've been a procrastinator my whole life. I think even at a tender age I was like, "no, I will clean up those toys LATER." "I do my best work under pressure!" I'm a mess. lol Lately though I have been trying to take small steps to change that attitude. One of the big problems with me is dinner. I hardly ever plan and mostly just pick something to make 10 min. before. This inevitably means that the microwave is the main method of cooking. Ok, Ok...re-heating. I do try to make it healthy though like steaming plenty of green vegetables and stuff. That way the guilt is lessened. Oh the guilt!
Yesterday afternoon I was reading a feed on my google reader and found an easy peasy recipe for Bolognese sauce. It didn't have very many ingredients. All it needed was a lengthy time to cook. I figured I could just make it while I made dinner and then refrigerate it until tomorrow then all I would have to do is boil pasta and heat the sauce. Actual homecooking, made in ADVANCE! Wow!
So tonight....Penne Bolognese with garlic bread and a salad. I'm so excited. I planned and cooked ahead! Progress. So while that is heating I will make Albondigas soup at my leisure and just refrigerate for the next evening. I figure if I just do that more often, like maybe cook 3-4 nights a week in advance, I have dinner for the next night and then we can just eat leftovers the rest of the week. Finally! I'm getting it. Plan ahead Felicia! Life will be easier! Life will be filled with more time to read and do fun stuff like... laundry! Oh yeah...the laundry. That's next.

http://www.amateurgourmet.com/2008/12/rigatoni_bologn.html

|

4 Comments


Well, if it makes you feel any better, we've been living on mac and cheese and crap like that for a while. MAKING something from scratch just isn't going to happen on the weeknights.

My plan is to crockpot stuff like spaghetti sauce, chicken tortilla soup, pot roast, and reheat during the week. THAT is about as healthy as I'll go. I do need to work on getting more veggies in our diets, for sure.


Remember, hard work may pay off someday, but procrastination ALWAYS pays off now. ;) (Say the girl who can't finish the 1st draft of her damn book!)


You know of course that there is only the one founding member of the Procrastinators Club because everyone keeps putting off joining.

I'm lucky that on some weeknights Michael and the kids are at swim practice and don't get home until 7:30. Of course on those nights that means all the barn animal care & feeding is up to me, but I still have time to make a half way decent dinner. The other nights, Michael is up at the barn feeding, so I have time to throw dinner together while he is taking care of the critters. I'm not saying I don't shoot for frozen pizza now & then thought! :-)


Now all you have to do is plan ahead to clean some of the dishes in your sink or your next planned meal will be on paper plates.
Just something to think about.

Copyright © 2009 Bread, W(h)ine & Cheez All rights reserved. Theme by Laptop Geek. | Bloggerized by FalconHive.